top of page

Privacy Policy

Emma Cooper online is committed to ensuring the protection of personal information collected by it in the conduct of its business. The company complies with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable data protection legislation including GDPR.

What is personal information and how do we collect it?

Emma Cooper Online collects personal information about individuals (including our clients, persons associated with or employed by our clients, contractors, third party agents and other business contacts), in order to provide our services and to effectively manage our business relationships. The types of personal information we collect may be business/personal contact details as well as other personal information and may involve detailed knowledge of an individual’s or a business’ financial and personal circumstances depending on the particular service we are required to provide.

 

Emma Cooper Online will collect your full correspondence history with the company personally via email/social media/digital messaging service as well as your full correspondence history with any member of the Emma Cooper Online team/external service providers/employees of, your purchased/ used service reports and completion statistics, any signed client agreements/terms of service or completed/returned/submitted  documentation/work books/forms/questionnaires, any, Facebook group/online community interaction/posts and any recorded sessions/calls related to your account including any coaching/support/guidance between you and Emma Cooper Online.

Emma Cooper Online generally uses personal information to provide specified professional services, and to raise awareness about recent business related developments or events that may be of relevance or interest. Personal information is shared in order to communicate information about our wide range of business services or latest business solutions. 

Does Emma Cooper Online disclose personal information to anybody else?

 

Emma Cooper Online will not disclose, share, sell or rent personal information we hold about you without your consent, except to external service providers we have engaged to assist us in the provision of services to our clients/business or for any internal/external training purposes.

Where we have outsourced a function or activity to an external service provider we will only disclose personal information that the service provider needs to undertake that function or activity, and we require external service providers to enter into confidentiality agreements prohibiting them from using or disclosing personal information for any purpose other than to carry out the function or activity for which they are engaged.

In some circumstances we may be compelled by law to disclose personal information. For example, we may be compelled to disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies. 

Please note that all digital/live sessions/correspondence with all members of the company/external service providers may be recorded and may be used for internal/external training, monitoring, quality assurance and promotional purposes.

The quality, accuracy and correction of personal information we hold.

Protecting personal information is a priority for us. We consider security and confidentiality when handling personal information. It is important to us that the information we maintain and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time your personal details change, please let us know so we can update our records. 

Access to Personal Information.

Emma Cooper Online respects your right to access personal information we hold about you. We will allow you to access your personal information unless we are entitled to deny access where the provision of access would be unlawful or would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity. 

Data security.

Emma Cooper Online takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you are submitting personal information over the internet that you wish to remain private, please note that while attempts are made to secure information transmitted to this site/us, there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

Entrepreneur Inc Limited will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Links to other sites

This site may contain links to other sites. Emma Cooper Online is not responsible for the privacy practices of those web sites and has no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked sites. If you have any concerns regarding your privacy you should ensure you are aware of the privacy policies of those sites, before disclosing any personal information.

Payments

Payment details are stored and attached to your client account where needed and confirmed based on customer purchases and payment terms. We do not share customer payment details with any third parties.

Further information:

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or require more information concerning our privacy practices please contact Emma Cooper at: support@entrepreneursity.com

Changes to the Emma Cooper Online Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is accurate as of 07/06/23 and Emma Cooper Online may alter or amend it without notice. Should the privacy policy be altered, the new policy will be posted on this website.

bottom of page